QBL AWARD WINNERS

MEN

2017 
Most Valuable Player –Shaun Bruce – Mackay Meteors
Coach of the Year – Cameron Tragardh – Mackay Meteors
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Matthew Kenyon – Sunshine Coast Pheonix
2016
Most Valuable Player –Tanner McGrew– South West Metro Pirates
Coach of the Year – Rodney Anderson – Townsville Heat
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Mirko Djeric – Townsville Heat
2015
Most Valuable Player – Jeremy Kendle – Toowoomba Mountaineers
Coach of the Year – Joel Khalu – Mackay Meteors
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Mitchell Norton – Townsville Heat
2014
Most Valuable Player – Chehales Tapscott – Rockhampton Rockets
Coach of the Year – Neal Tweedy – Rockhampton Rockets
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Mitchell McCarron – Northside Wizards
2013
Most Valuable Player – Winston Robinson – Suncoast Clippers
Coach of the Year – Jamie Pearlman – Cairns Marlins
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Mitchell McCarron – Northside
2012
Most Valuable Player – Michael Cedar (Mackay)
Coach of the Year – Neal Tweedy (Rockhampton)
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Todd Blanchfield (Townsville)
2011
Most Valuable Player – Thomas Garlepp (Brisbane)
Coach of the Year – Mick Conlon (Gold Coast)
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Todd Blanchfield (Townsville)
2010
Most Valuable Player – Daniel Egan (Townsville)
Coach of the Year – Leonard King (Mackay)
U23 Youth Player of the Year- Jeromie Hill (Cairns)
2009
Most Valuable Player- Cameron Tragardh (Northside)
Youth Player of the Year- Jonothan Mines (South West)
Coach of the Year- Leonard King (Mackay)
2008
Most Valuable Player- Cameron Tragardh (Northside)
Youth Player of the Year- Brendan Teys (South West)
Coach of the Year- Jason Cameron (South West)
2007
Most Valuable Player- John Fitzgerald (Maroochydore)
Youth Player of the Year- Dwayne Vale (Cairns)
Coach of the Year- Aaron Fearne (Cairns)
2006
Most Valuable Player- Toby Zaremba (Gold Coast); Zane Meehl (Maroochydore)
Youth Player of the Year- Michael Cedar (Townsville); Zane Meehl (Maroochydore)
Coach of the Year- Aaron Fearne (Cairns); Warwick Meehl (Maroochydore)
2005
Most Valuable Player- Cameron Tragardh (S.Districts); Josh Gill (Gladstone)
Youth Player of the Year- Michael Cedar (Townsville); Daniel Siminac (Gold Coast)
Coach of the Year- Mark Beecroft (Cairns); Don Sheppard (Hervey Bay)
2004
Most Valuable Player- Ben Arkell (Cairns); Bill Romano (Toowoomba)
Youth Player of the Year- Cameron Tragardh (Townsville); Tim Coenraad
Coach of the Year- Rob Scheibner (Brisbane); Dale Ryan (Northside)
2003
Most Valuable Player- Thalo Green (Rockhampton); Blair Smith (S.Districts); Brad Williamson (Maroochydore)
Youth Player of the Year- Kelvin Robertson (Townsville); Brad Williamson (Maroochydore); Rowan Gray (Cairns)
Coach of the Year- Peter Pollock (South West); Danny Breen (Ipswich)
2002
Most Valuable Player- Billy Ross (Kuiyam); Mark Micalef (Toowoomba)
Youth Player of the Year- Cameron Traghardh (South West); Lloyd Lewis (Hervey Bay)
Coach of the Year- Wayne Larkins (South West); Mickey DeBortolo (Caloundra)
2001
Most Valuable Player- Anthony Stewart (Cairns)
Youth Player of the Year- Jason Aucoin (Mackay)
Coach of the Year- Rob Schiebner (Brisbane)

WOMEN

2017
Most Valuable Player – Tabatha Richardson Smith – Gladstone Port City Power
Coach of the Year – Rebecca Stephens – Brisbane Spartans
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Kalani Purcell – Brisbane Spartans
2016
Most Valuable Player – Natalie Novosel – Townsville Flames
Coach of the Year – Chris Muggeridge – Rockhampton Cyclones
U23 Youth Player of the Year –Teyla Evans – Cairns Dolphins
2015
Most Valuable Player – Chelsie Schweers – Ipswich Force
Coach of the Year – Chris Muggeridge – Rockhampton Cyclones
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Nadeen Payne – Northside Wizards
2014
Most Valuable Player – Jessica Bibby – Gladstone Power, Chandrea Jones – Rockhampton Cyclones
Coach of the Year – Mick Virgo – Mackay Meteorettes
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Jillian Haughton – Mackay Meteorettes
2013
Most Valuable Player – Shanavia Dowdell – Rockhampton Cyclones
Coach of the Year – Mark Wrobel – Townsville Flames
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Nadeen Payne- Ipswich
2012
Most Valuable Player – Taylor Lilley (Northside)
Coach of the Year – Heath Miller (Rockhampton)
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Nadeen Payne (Ipswich)
2011
Most Valuable Player – Nicole Romeo (Rockhampton)
Coach of the Year – Wade Rebetzke (Mackay)
U23 Youth Player of the Year – Cayla Francis (Cairns)
2010
Most Valuable Player – Catherine Scanlon (South West Metro)
Coach of the Year – Wade Rebetzke (Mackay)
U23 Youth Player of the Year- Jacqui Zelenka (Mackay)
2009
Most Valuable Player- Kirby Dalgleish (Townsville)
Youth Player of the Year- Abby Bishop (Rockhampton)
Coach of the Year- Mark Wrobel (Townsville)
2008
Most Valuable Player- Kelly Wilson (Mackay)
Youth Player of the Year- Amy Browne (Maroochydore)
Coach of the Year- Mark Wrobel (Townsville)
2007
Most Valuable Player- Jade Kennedy (Cairns) and Megan Michael (Logan)
Youth Player of the Year- Jessica Wallis (South West)
Coach of the Year- Terri Page (Maroochydore)
2006
Most Valuable Player- Sue Moran (Rockhamton); Tammy Young (Toowoomba)
Youth Player of the Year- Kelly Wilson (Townsville); Va Aoruso (Logan)
Coach of the Year- Darren Austin (Townsville); Terry Lindeberg (Ipswich)
2005
Most Valuable Player- Tami Willey (Mackay); Bianca Abbott (Hervey Bay)
Youth Player of the Year- Naomi Pedro (Cairns); Jessica Wallis (Bundaberg)
Coach of the Year- Darren Austin (Townsville); Beryl Page (Maroochydore)
2004
Most Valuable Player- Rachel Byrne (Bianca Abbott)
Youth Player of the Year- Naomi Pedro (Cairns); Shona Burrell
Coach of the Year- Jason Chainey (Bundaberg); Brad Burdon
2003
Most Valuable Player- Debbie Jose (Kuiyam); Donna Rinaldi (S.Districts)
Youth Player of the Year- Naomi Pedro (Kuiyam); Melissa Tronc (Toowoomba)
Coach of the Year- Ben Johnson (Kuiyam); Patricia Cockrem (S.Districts)
2002
Most Valuable Player- Julie Stringer (Brisbane); Tanja LeGassick (Tweed Coast)
Youth Player of the Year- Michaela Dalgleish (South W.); Celeste Heilbronn (Calound.)
Coach of the Year- Patric Brady (Townsville); Ray Fairclough (Tweed Coast)
2001
Most Valuable Player- Megan Thompson (Rockhampton)
Youth Player of the Year- Elaine Nuttall (Townsville)
Coach of the Year- Norma Connolly (Townsville)